Seq # 340010010

Phaulernis dentella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2022, 7:50 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, probably overlooked.


Details

Classification
Family: Epermeniidae > Subfamily: Epermeniinae > Tribus: Phaulernini > Genus: Phaulernis > Species: Phaulernis dentella
Vernacular names
Grijze borstelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 36.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 10 mm.
The adults are dark grey, with on the dorsum a noticeable tuft of scales .

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The larvae feed in July and August on the seeds, spun with silk.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Mostly in June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Chaerophyllum temulum
Host plant (genera):
Pimpinella and Aegodopium

Umbellifera like: Chaerophyllum, Aegopodium or Angelica.

No pictures yet!