Seq # 340010020

Phaulernis fulviguttella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: July 10, 2020, 6:03 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not often observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Epermeniidae > Subfamily: Epermeniinae > Tribus: Phaulernini > Genus: Phaulernis > Species: Phaulernis fulviguttella
Vernacular names
Gevlekte borstelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Phaulernis flavimaculella (Stainton, 1849)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 125. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Heracleum sphondylium and Ligusticum scoticum
Host plant (genera):
Angelica
No pictures yet!