Seq # 340030005

Epermenia aequidentellus (E. Hofmann, 1867) Species

Last modified: April 17, 2021, 3:17 p.m.


The occurence in our country has been confirmed by DNA barcoding.
A new species for Belgium in 2019 in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Epermeniidae > Subfamily: Epermeniinae > Tribus: Epermeniini > Genus: Epermenia > Species: Epermenia aequidentellus
Vernacular names
Grauer Möhren-Zahnflügelfalter (DE)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 9–12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

This species is bivoltine: from June to July and then again in September to October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Anthricus caucalis, Daucus carota, Meum athamanticum, Pimpinella saxifraga, Seseli libanotis, Seseli montanum and Torilis arvensis
Host plant (genera):
Angelica and Peucedanum

The larva lives on Angelica, Anthriscus caucalus, Daucus carota, Meum athamanticum, Peucedanum, Pimpinella saxifraga, Seseli libanotis, Seseli montanum subsp. peixotoanum and Torilis arvensis.

No pictures yet!