Seq # 340030010

Epermenia chaerophyllella (Goeze, 1783) Species

Last modified: April 17, 2021, 3:25 p.m.


A fairly common species in the northern part of Belgium, much rarer in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Epermeniidae > Subfamily: Epermeniinae > Tribus: Epermeniini > Genus: Epermenia > Subgenus: Calotripis > Species: Epermenia chaerophyllella
Vernacular names
Mineerborstelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Epermenia testaceella (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 148.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 12–14 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives in a slight silken web on the underside of a leaf of the food plant, causing the upperside to colour brownish. Often, several larvae occupy the same leaf.
Pupation takes place in an open network cocoon amongst detritus on the ground.
The adults hibernate.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from June till August, and again from October till April of the next year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Heracleum sphondylium
Host plant (genera):
Pastinaca, Anthricus and Angelica

The larva lives on Heracleum sphondylium, Pastinaca, Anthriscus or Angelica, a.m.o.

No pictures yet!