Seq # 340030020

Epermenia falciformis (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Aug. 2, 2022, 4:39 p.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Epermeniidae > Subfamily: Epermeniinae > Tribus: Epermeniini > Genus: Epermenia > Subgenus: Calotripis > Species: Epermenia falciformis
Vernacular names
Zandkleurige borstelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Epermenia petrusella sensu Larsen, 1993, nec (Heylaerts, 1883)
First mention in Belgium
Larsen K. 1993. Some species of microlepidoptera new to the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae & Epermeniidae). — Phegea 21: 131–136. On page 135.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 9–12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae of the first generation live in spun leaves of Angelica sylvestris or Aegopodium podagraria. Those of the second generation live in the umbels of the same plants.
Pupation takes place in an open network cocoon amongst detritus on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in June and July, and again during August and September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Angelica sylvestris and Aegodopium podagraria

In spun leaves and umbels of Angelica sylvestris or Aegopodium podagraria.

No pictures yet!