Seq # 340030030

Epermenia illigerella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: April 17, 2021, 3:41 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Discovered again in LG in 2020 after al long period with no observations.


Details

Classification
Family: Epermeniidae > Subfamily: Epermeniinae > Tribus: Epermeniini > Genus: Epermenia > Subgenus: Calotripis > Species: Epermenia illigerella
Vernacular names
Oranje borstelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 148.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 12–15 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The moths are on the wing in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Angelica and Aegodopium

They live only on Aegopodium podagraria.

No pictures yet!