Seq # 340050010

Ochromolopis ictella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: April 17, 2021, 3:49 p.m.


A very rare and very local species in Belgium. Hitherto known only from one location in LG. Perhaps overlooked because of his secretive behaviour.


Details

Classification
Family: Epermeniidae > Subfamily: Ochromolopinae > Genus: Ochromolopis > Species: Ochromolopis ictella
Vernacular names
Bergvlasmineerborstelmot (NL), Längsgestreifter Leinblatt-Zahnflügelfalter (DE)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 10–12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

From the end of May till well in August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Thesium

Mostly on: Thesium linophyllon, sometimes also on other Thesium sp.

No pictures yet!