Seq # 321290010

Wheeleria spilodactylus (Curtis, 1827) Species

Last modified: Jan. 30, 2020, 9:52 a.m.


Only known from a record in the 19th century. Might not belong to the Belgian fauna.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Wheeleria > Species: Wheeleria spilodactylus
Vernacular names
Malrovevedermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

The caterpillar lives on the flowers and seeds. Pupation on the underside of a leaf or along the stem of the foodplant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One or two, difficult to separate, generations a year: from April to October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Marrubium vulgare

Monophagous, though there are records that it also would live on the closely related Ballota nigra.

No pictures yet!