Seq # 321280080

Stenoptilia zophodactylus (Duponchel, 1840) Species

Last modified: Nov. 16, 2022, 11:37 a.m.


A widespread and rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Stenoptilia > Species: Stenoptilia zophodactylus
Vernacular names
Duizendguldenkruidvedermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 161. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 16–23 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Mine


Bionomics

The caterpillar feeds on the flowers and seeds of the food plant. Pupation along the stem of the food plant.
The adults are active at night and occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two or three, difficult to separate, generations a year: from June till November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurium erythraea, Centaurium littorale, Blackstonia perfoliata and Gentianella germanica

Oligophagous on Gentianaceae like: Centaurium erythraea or C. littorale. Sometimes also on: Blackstonia or Gentiana.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Sandy soils.

No pictures yet!