Seq # 321280070

Stenoptilia stigmatodactylus (Zeller, 1852) Species

Last modified: Feb. 4, 2022, 1:44 p.m.


Recorded for the first time in Belgium in 2009. (although the species is listed in Gielis C. 1996, Pterophoridae, for Belgium, we have no knowledge of observations at that time).


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Stenoptilia > Species: Stenoptilia stigmatodactylus
Vernacular names
Schuinstipvedermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Gielis C. 1996. Pterophoridae. – In: Huemer P., Karsholt O. & Lyneborg L. (Eds): Microlepidoptera of Europe 1. — — 1: 1–222. On page 200.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 17–23 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar feeds on the flower buds, flowers and unripe seeds.
Pupation along the stem of the food plant, the pupa is covered by a loose spinning.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Probably two, difficult to separate, generations a year: from June to September, with the top in early July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thymus vulgaris and Scabiosa ochroleuca

Monophagous on Thymus sp. The species has also been recorded on Scabiosa ochroleuca which is not a native plant in Belgium, but occurs in many places where it is planted in gardens and parks and might become more widespread. A future naturalization, however, is rather unlikely. The species might also accept other Scabiosa species, but this needs confirmation.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Xerotherm slopes.

No pictures yet!