Seq # 450060020

Pieris rapae (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Oct. 12, 2021, 5:36 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pieridae > Subfamily: Pierinae > Tribus: Pierini > Genus: Pieris > Species: Pieris rapae
Vernacular names
Klein koolwitje (NL), Small White (EN), Piéride de la rave (FR), Kleiner Kohlweißling (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 15 (as Pieris rapae). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The bionomics are described on the Butterflies in the Benelux website.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in three generations a year: from early April till the end of June, and the second and third generations overlapping from early July till the end of September. In favourable years a fourth generation may occur.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alliaria petiolata, Tropaeolum majus and Sinapis arvensis
Host plant (genera):
Brassica

The larva lives on several species of Brassicaceae.

No pictures yet!