Seq # 450060030

Pieris mannii (Mayer, 1851) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2022, 11:53 a.m.


A recent arrival in Belgium. Expanding its Mediterranean range since at least 2008, first sightings in Belgium in 2016.


Details

Classification
Family: Pieridae > Subfamily: Pierinae > Tribus: Pierini > Genus: Pieris > Species: Pieris mannii
Vernacular names
Scheefbloemwitje (NL), Piéride de l'ibéride (FR), Karstweißling (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 130.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species closely resembles Pieris rapae, the wing shape is a little more rounded, the black markings on the upperside are more accentuated and the shape of the discoidal front wing spot is often more rectangular.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg

The egg is pale yellowish and is a bit shorter and broader than the egg of P. rapae. Eggs are laid singly on the underside of the leaves of the larval foodplant.


Caterpillar

In the first two instars the larva can be identified by the black head capsule (same colour as the body in Pieris rapae). In the third instar this head capsule turns greyish. Older caterpillars resemble P. rapae caterpillars but often have a more bluish hue to the green body colour and the yellow dorsal line and lateral spots are even more present.


Flight periods

At least three but up to five generations per year, from April to October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sinapis arvensis, Alliaria petiolata, Diplotaxis tenuifolia, Brassica oleracea, Sinapis arvensis and Iberis sempervirens
Host plant (genera):
Iberis, Diplotaxis and Sinapis

Several Cruciferae are used, in Northwestern Europe mainly Iberis and Diplotaxis.
Research has shown that butterflies that recently colonized an area have a different preference for host plants than native butterflies, including Alliaria petiolata, Diplotaxis tenuifolia, Brassica oleracea and Sinapis arvensis.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

In Southern Europe this is a species from rocky, often calcareous environments. In the expansion zone in Central and Northwestern Europe it uses suburban gardens and road sides where larval foodplants can be found in a similar xerothermic context.

No pictures yet!