Seq # 185330180

Phyllonorycter geniculella (Ragonot, 1874) Species

Last modified: Oct. 3, 2020, 2:38 p.m.


A widespread and rather common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter geniculella
Vernacular names
Gewone esdoornvouwmot (NL), Sycamore midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter acernella sensu auct., nec (Duponchel, 1843)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1905. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 49: 100–107. On page 106. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head white; forewing ground colour white with golden-brown pattern consisting of two very small striae at the base, one costal the other dorsal; two chevrons, touching each other, pointing apically and a thin transverse band before the apex. In the two other Acer feeding Phyllonorycter species, Ph. acerifoliella and Ph. joannisi, the second costal and dorsal striae do not form a chevron, but are merged in the center to form a transverse band.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

At first, a very inconspicuous serpentine mine on the underside of a leaf. Later on, a rather broad tentiform mine, most of the time over the serpentine mine. Epidermis with several longitudinal folds. When the mine is situated close to the leaf margin, the leaf is folded downwards over it. The black frass is concentrated in a corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

Flimsy white cocoon, pupa dark brown to blackish.


Bionomics

The egg is oviposited on the underside of a leaf, close to a vein.
The species hibernates in the pupal stage, inside the cocoon between fallen leaves among leaf leaf litter on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: April–May and from July till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer pseudoplatanus

A monophagous species, living on Acer pseudoplatanus.

No pictures yet!