Seq # 185330010

Phyllonorycter acerifoliella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Spread all over the country but rarely plentiful. Distribution is coextensive with the range of the food plant.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
Vernacular names
Spaanse-aakvouwmot (NL), Maple midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter sylvella (Haworth, 1828), nec (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 141. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head pure white; forewings ground colour pure white with brownish pattern: a softly bent transveral line just before the middle, two striae, one costal the other from the inner margin, touching in the middle and pointing distally.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

A small tentiform mine on the underside of the leaf, most of the time in one leaf segment and preferably at the tip of a leaf lobe.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A thin-walled cocoon.


Bionomics

In older mines the caterpillar also eats the palissade parenchyma causing the leaf to fold over the mine and the upper surface of the leaf to change colour, sometimes to transparant whitish.
The dark brown pupa lays in a thin-walled cocoon, attached to the floor of the mine, while all the frass is concentrated in the opposite corner. The species hibertanes in the pupal stage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre

The species is monophagous on Acer campestre.


Habitat

Forest margins, open places in forests, road sides, parks, public gardens.