Seq # 185330020

Phyllonorycter agilella (Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: April 10, 2021, 11:47 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, only known from some old records, the first one in 1904 and the last one in 1949. The species may be considered as extinct in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter agilella
Vernacular names
Bonte iepenvouwmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2004. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2003 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 32(1): 1–6. On page 3. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour brown, three whitish costal and two dorsal striae, the central striae often join in the middle to form a transverse band; a conspicuous dark brown spot at the inner margin, just before the middle.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

A tentiform mine on the underside of the leaf, the upper side of the mine coloured whitish.
See also gracillariidae.net.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A loose cocoon with few spinning within the mine.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The pupa lays freely in the very loose cocoon. The species hibernates in the pupal stage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Probably two generations a year. The known specimens in Belgium were caught in April and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulmus laevis
Host plant (genera):
Ulmus

The species lives almost exclusively on Ulmus laevis and very rarely on other Ulmus species.

No pictures yet!