Seq # 185330030

Phyllonorycter anderidae (Fletcher W., 1885) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter anderidae
Vernacular names
Berkenopslagvouwmot (NL), Small birch midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Henderickx H. 1982. Phyllonorycter anderidae Fletcher, een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera, Gracillariidae). — Phegea 10(4): 197–199. On page 197. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Small species, forewing ground colour golden brown with white pattern of striae. Very much alike Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella, also living on Betula species, but the ground colour in P. anderidae is more reddish and the pattern shows more contrast.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Yellowish green with brown head capsule.

No pictures yet!

Mine

Small tentiform mine on the underside of the leaf, about 1 cm long, the leaf is a little lighter green where the mine is present.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

No cocoon constructed.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The egg is deposited on the underside of the leaf. Pupation within the mine without construction of a cocoon. The species hibernates in the pupal stage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: April–May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Betula pubescens

The caterpillar preferably lives on Betula pubescens, but it has also been recorded from Betula nana.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

The species is bound to humid, open places with seedlings of Betula pubescens.

No pictures yet!