Seq # 185330580

Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: Oct. 4, 2020, 11:17 a.m.


One of the most common Phyllonorycter-species in Belgium, since long recorded from all provinces, sometimes very plentiful.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
Vernacular names
Berkenvouwmot (NL), Red birch midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head ochreous brown; forewing ground colour golden to reddish brown; white pattern consisting of a straight basal streak, not edged; a yellowish or pure whita patch on dorsum near the base; a transversal band finely edged with brown scales; three costal and two dorsal striae, all finely edged with brown scales; a dot of black scales in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Light yellowish green with a light brown head capsule. A conspicuous orange-brown patch on the 6th abdominal segment.

No pictures yet!

Mine

A rathar small, semi-circular, tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, later growing into an elongated mine situated between two secondary veins. One to six longitudinal folds. On the upperside, the mine is visible as a brown patch. The frass is concentrated in a corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

The last instar of the summer generation makes a loose, whitish spinning, to separate the later pupa from the heap of frass. The last instar of the autumn generation spins a very tough, brown cocoon. Pupa dark brown to black.


Bionomics

Sometimes many mines on the same leaf. The species hibernates in the pupal stage, between leaf litter on the ground. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes from the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Betula pendula and Betula pubescens
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The species lives on Betula, mainly on Betula pendula, but also on B. pubescens.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mainly on sandy soil, but the species occurs everywhere where Betula species are planted: parks, gardens, road sides, etc.

No pictures yet!