Seq # 185330570

Phyllonorycter tristrigella (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 10, 2021, 2:03 p.m.


A rather common species in Belgium, although populations have declined because of the Dutch elm disease; during the last decennia the species seems to have recovered.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter tristrigella
Vernacular names
Geelkopiepenvouwmot (NL), Elm midget (EN), Bergulmen-Faltenminierer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 158. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head ochreous to dark brown; forewing ground colour dark brown; white pattern consisting of a very inconspicuous and small basal streak, sometimes absent; two transversal bands; one costal and one dorsal striae, often touching the middle of the wing to form a third band; another costal stria in the apical region.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

A long, elongated tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, between two secondary veins. The mine usually starts at the main vein and extends to the leaf margin. The last instar applies much spinning inside the mine so that it contracts into a tube. On the underside several longitudinal folds, close to each other, whitish green in the beginning, brownish in the last stages. The frass is concentrated in a corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A tough, brownish cocoon attached to the floor of the mine.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage, between leaf litter on the ground. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes through the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulmus minor, Ulmus glabra and Ulmus laevis
Host plant (genera):
Ulmus

The larva lives on Ulmus, especially on Ulmus minor, but also frequently on Ulmus glabra and Ulmus laevis.

No pictures yet!