Seq # 185330560

Phyllonorycter trifasciella (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2020, 1:13 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, more common in the northern areas.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter trifasciella
Vernacular names
Oranje kamperfoelievouwmot (NL), Honeysuckle midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter heydenii (Zeller, 1846)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 158 (as heydenii). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head brown; forewing ground colour brown, whitish pattern consisting of two narrow, transverse bands, two costal and one dorsal narrow striae; all bands and striae heavily edged with dark brown, blackish scales, especially towards the costal area; a patch of blackish scales in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

A tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf; many times the leaf margin is spun together diagonally to the main vein into a cone, in other cases the leaf is rolled transversally. The frass is concentrated in a corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

No real cocoon present, just some loose spinning.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Fresh mines are observed in three periods: March-April, July-August and October.
It is not known in which stage the species hibernates. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes through the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in three generations a year; most common in May–June, less common from the end of July till mid October, and the least observed in November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lonicera periclymenum

The larva lives on Lonicera periclymenum, occasionally also on Symphoricarpos or Leycesteria.

No pictures yet!