Seq # 185330550

Phyllonorycter tenerella (de Joannis, 1915) Species

Last modified: Oct. 4, 2020, 11:07 a.m.


A widespread and locally common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter tenerella
Vernacular names
Haagbeukvouwmot (NL), Hornbeam midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter tenella (Zeller, 1846), nec (Duponchel, 1843)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 155 (as tenella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head white; forewing ground colour faintly golden ochreous; white pattern consisting of a broad and long basal streak, reaching till beyond the middle of the wing; four costal and two dorsal striae, finely edged with ochreous or brown scales basally; a small patch of black scales in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

A narrow, elongated, tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, situated between two secondary veins; one strong, central longitudinal fold, greenish in the earlies stages, brown later on. The last instar applies so much spinning that the mine is contorted into a tube. The dark frass is concentrated either in a corner of the mine or at its sides.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

Not a real cocoon, but some flimsy spinning, most of the time close to the main vein.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage, between leaf litter on the ground. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes through the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May and July–August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carpinus betulus

The species is monophagous on Carpinus betulus. It has, however, also been recorded from Ostrya carpinifolia which is sometimes planted in gardens and parks as an ornamental plant.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Parks, forest edges.

No pictures yet!