Seq # 185330540

Phyllonorycter strigulatella (Lienig & Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2020, 1:10 p.m.


A widespread but not very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter strigulatella
Vernacular names
Fraaie elzenvouwmot (NL), Grey-alder midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1899. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 43: 72–76. On page 74. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head dark brown; forewing ground colour golden brown; white pattern consisting of a straight basal streak, a patch on the dorsum near the base, four costal and three dorsal striae, the first costal is characteristis with its rectangular shape; a patch of black scales in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

An elongated, tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, sometimes reaching from the main vein till the leaf margin, situated between two secondary veins. The last instar applies so much silk in the mine that it is sometimes contorted into a tube. The frass is concentrated in a corner of the mine. Many times there are several mines on one leaf.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A white cocoon without applying frass.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage, inside the cocoon between fallen leaves among leaf litter on the ground. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes through the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: from mid April till the end of May and in July–August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus incana

The species is monophagous on Alnus incana, but it has also been recorded from Alnus glutinosa in Belgium.

No pictures yet!