Seq # 185330530

Phyllonorycter stettinensis (Nicelli, 1852) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Used to be confined to the northern parts of Belgium, but has now been recorded from all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter stettinensis
Vernacular names
Elzenblaasmijnmot (NL), Small alder midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 157 (as stettinella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head brown; forewing ochreous brown, white pattern consisting of two transverse bands, a very short basal streak; three costal and two dorsal striae, the first ones often merged in the middle of the wing and the last ones sometimes very small; a patch of dark brown scales in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

A rather small, at first semi-circular or oval, tentiform mine on the upperside of a leaf; later growing into a more elongated mine. The mine does not contort the leaf much; it is yellowish green and has one longitudinal fold in the centre. The mine is often situated on top of a secondary vein. The frass is concentrated in a corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

The last instar of the summer generation makes a very flimsy spinning, that of the autumn generation constructs a tough, white cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage, between leaf litter on the ground. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes through the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generation a year: May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa, Alnus incana and Alnus cordata

The larva lives mainly on Alnus glutinosa, but it has also been recorded from Alnus incana and Alnus cordata.

No pictures yet!