Seq # 185330520

Phyllonorycter spinicolella (Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A widespread and locally common species in Belgium, recorded from all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter spinicolella
Vernacular names
Sleedoornvouwmot (NL), Sloe midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter pruniella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) and Phyllonorycter pomonella sensu auct., nec (Zeller, 1846)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 142. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head brown, mixed with white haires; forewing ground colour brown, whit pattern consisting of a straight basal streak; a white patch on dorsum near the base; four costal and three dorsal striae, finely edged with dark brown scales basally; a patch with dark brown scales in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

A rather large (ca. 12 mm), tentiform mine between two secondary veins on the underside of a leaf, many tiny longitudinal folds, light green to green. The leaf is contorted much in later stages. Upperside of the mine light green or white. The dark frass is soncentrated in a corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

The last instar of the summer generation makes a loose spinning, that of the autumn generation construct a tough, white cocoon without applying any frass.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the larval stage inside the cocoon, between leaf litter on the ground. Pupation in spring. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes through the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in May and in August–September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Prunus

The larva lives mainly on Prunus spinosa, but can also be found on other Prunus species.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

The species used to be recorded especially from the limestone area, but since the larval host plant is planted as an ornamental plant, the species spread all over the country. It has been found at forest edges, in gardens and parks.

No pictures yet!