Seq # 185330510

Phyllonorycter sorbi (Frey, 1855) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A widespread and common species in Belgium, recorded from all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter sorbi
Vernacular names
Lijsterbesvouwmot (NL), Rowan midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter sorbifoliella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 158 (as sorbifoliella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head brown mixed with some white hairs; forewing ground colour brown, white pattern consisting of a straight basal streak, sometimes finely edged with dark brown scales above; an undefined patch at dorsum near the base; four costal and three dorsal striae edged with dark brown scales basally; some dark brown scales in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

An elongated, tentiform mine on the underside of a leaflet, some distinct longitudinal folds. The mine is much contracted, especially in small leaves where it can even occupy the entire surface. The upperside is yellowish green. The frass is concentrated in a corner of the mine. Depending on the host plant, the mine is parallel with the leaf margin (Sorbus) or it is situated between two secondary veins (Prunus).
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A tough, white cocoon, without applying frass to the spinning. Pupa light brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage, between leaf litter on the ground. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes through the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in May and in August–September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aucuparia and Prunus padus

The larva lives mainly on Sorbus aucuparia, but can occasionally be found on Prunus padus and Sorbus aria; the species has been recorded furthermore on many other Rosaceae, like Chaenomeles, Cotoneaster, Crataegus, Cydonia, and Malus.

No pictures yet!