Seq # 185330500

Phyllonorycter scopariella (Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter scopariella
Vernacular names
Bremstengelvouwmot (NL), Broom midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 156. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head ochreous, mixed with some white scales; forewing ground colour pale ochreous, white pattern consisting of a sinuose basal streak, often connected to the first costal stria; four or five costal and four dorsal striae, without any edging; some darker brown scales in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

A light greyish-brown to brown, elongated mine (15–20 mm), under the bark of young, green twigs, most commonly between two ribs.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The egg is oviposited at the tip of a young, green shoot. The caterpillar mines downwards from this spot. Pupation inside the mine. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes from the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: May–June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cytisus scoparius

The species is monophagous on Sarothamnus scoparius.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry, sandy, and xerothermic places.

No pictures yet!