Seq # 185330590

Phyllonorycter viminetorum (Stainton, 1854) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very local and rare species in Belgium, only found in a few localities.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter viminetorum
Vernacular names
Grauwe wilgenvouwmot (NL), Osier midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1904c. No title. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 4: 43–44. On page 43.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head brown; forwing ground colour dark brown, white pattern consisting of a basal streek, not edged; a patch on dorsum near the base which is sometimes connected to the basal streak; four costal and three dorsal striae, the first pair of which are sometimes connected into a chevron, the distal ones sometimes very small.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

An elongated tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, mainly situated near the leaf basis. The last instar applies a lot of silk, contracting the mine into a tube. At first the underside of the mine is greyish green, the same colour as the leaf, but later on it turns light brown to brown. Sometimes, two mine may occur on the same leaf. The frass is concentrated in one corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A very flimsy spinning occupying the inside of the entire mine. Pupa light brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage, among leaf litter on the ground. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes from the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May–June and August–September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix viminalis

The species is strictly monophagous on Salix viminalis.

No pictures yet!