Seq # 185410010

Phyllocnistis citrella (Stainton, 1856) Species

Last modified: June 29, 2022, 10:36 a.m.


A native species to Asia. It spreads very quickly and can now be found almost all over the world.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Phyllocnistinae > Genus: Phyllocnistis > Species: Phyllocnistis citrella
Vernacular names
Citrusmineermot (NL), Citrus Leafminer (EN)
Status

Exotic

1 mine in citrus leaf at Berchem, AN, 2007-02-06, leg. C. Snyers. Since then many more mines have been observed, especially in Flanders.


Distribution