Seq # 185330040

Phyllonorycter apparella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: April 10, 2021, 11:52 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter apparella
Vernacular names
Schaarse espenvouwmot (NL), Aspen midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 4: 113–115. On page 115. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head white, forewing ground colour white with light brown striae and other markings.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Egg

Deposited singly on the underside of a leaf.

No pictures yet!

Mine

Oval tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, visible from the upperside like a yellowish green blotch. The mine has some rosy-purplish tinge. Usually one, but sometimes two strongly folds in centre of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A rather large, whitish cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The adults are mainly active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from late April till June and again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula and Populus canescens

The larva lives on Populus canescens and P. tremula.

No pictures yet!