Seq # 185330240

Phyllonorycter joannisi (Le Marchand, 1936) Species

Last modified: Oct. 3, 2020, 3 p.m.


A rather common, though never plentiful, but local species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter joannisi
Vernacular names
Noorse-esdoornvouwmot (NL), White-bodied midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter platanoidella (de Joannis, 1920), nec (Braun, 1908)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1942. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge, (1re note). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 18(5): 1–12. On page 9.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head white; forewing fround colour white, pattern consisting of light brown scales: three small costal and one small dorsal striae near the base, a transversal band befor the middle of the wing, a chevron distally and two costal and 1 dorsal striae in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Yellowish with light brown head.

No pictures yet!

Mine

At first a rather small, semi-circular or oval tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, later enlarged and with a series of fine longitudinal folds at the underside. The upperside of the mine shows a multitude of small white dots where the caterpillar has consumed the parenchyma. Only the last instar eats also the central green part way and then the mine is well visible from the upperside as a light green or whitish patch.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The mine is almost never constructed near the margin of a leaf. Sometimes, several mines might occur on the same leaf.
Pupation inside the leaf. The species hibernates in the pupal stage, between leaf litter on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer platanoides

The species is monophagous on Acer platanoides.


Habitat

Forests, but also parks and public gardens where Acer platanoides is planted as an ornamental tree.