Seq # 185330250

Phyllonorycter junoniella (Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: April 30, 2019, 6:35 p.m.


A rare and very local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter junoniella
Vernacular names
Vossenbesvouwmot (NL), Upland midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter vacciniella (Stainton, 1855)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1952c. Notes sur les Microlépidoptères de Belgique. IV. Quelques espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge ou peu connues. — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 28(68): 1–8. On page 8.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head dark brown; forewing ground colour golden brown with white pattern consisting of a rather long, not edged, basal line, four costal and three dorsal striae; a patch of dark brown to blackish scales in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Greenish.

No pictures yet!

Mine

A rather large tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, sometimes occupying the entire leaf area. Spinning in the mine causes the leaf margins to contract, thus strongly contorting the mine. Two to three strong longitudinal folds. At first the mine is green, but it turns to dark brown in the last stages. From the upperside the mine is visible as a series of brown or purplish brown spots.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The last instar pupates inside the mine. The species hibernates in the pupal stage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

It is unclear whether there is just one or there are two generations a year. Adults have been observed from April till October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium vitis-idaea

A monophagous species, living only on Vaccinium vitis-idaea.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Moist wetlands, peatlands, where the larval host plant grows.

No pictures yet!