Seq # 185330260

Phyllonorycter klemannella (Fabricius, 1781) Species

Last modified: Oct. 3, 2020, 3:20 p.m.


A widespread and common species in Belgium, mainly observed in Flanders.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter klemannella
Vernacular names
Goudrugelzenvouwmot (NL), Dark alder midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter kleemannella auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 157. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head ochreous to brown; forewing ground colour golden brown, white pattern consisting of two tranverse bands, two costal and one dorsal striae; a small dark spot in the apical area; basal line absent.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Whitish to yellowish with a light brown head capsule.


Mine

A tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, situated between two secondary veins and most of the time not close to the main vein. Underside without clear longitudinal fold, but with several small wrinkles. The black frass is concentrated in a corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A tough, white cocoon, attached to the roof of the mine, without any frass.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited singly on the underside of a leaf, but many eggs can occur on one leaf.
The species hibernates in the pupal stage in the cocoon among fallen leaves between leaf litter on the ground. After emergence of the adult the pupal skin protrudes from the mine.
Adults rest during the day on tree trunks; they become active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: April–May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa and Alnus incana

The larva lives mainly on Alnus glutinosa, but it also occurs not infrequently on Alnus incana.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

River sides, open places in forests.

No pictures yet!