Seq # 185330270

Phyllonorycter kuhlweiniella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter kuhlweiniella
Vernacular names
Gezaagde eikenvouwmot (NL), Scarce oak midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter hortella (Fabricius, 1794), nr. 174, nec nr. 32 and Phyllonorycter saportella (Duponchel, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25 (as saportella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head white; forewing ground colour white, the ochreous pattern consisting of a transversal band near the base of the wing, two chevrons pointing distally, one costal stria just before the apex; a small longitudinal line just before the apex and a dark brown hook in the apical cilia. In some specimens these chevrons are interrupted in the middle.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

A rather small (diameter ca 15 mm) semicircular, tentiform mine at the underside of a leaf, most of the time situated at the margin of a leaf or leaflet. The leaf margin is folded over the mine. At the undersite many small, longitudinal folds. The black frass in concentrated in one corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A large, but not tough, white cocoon attached to the roof of the mine.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Pupation inside a whitish cocoon in the mine. The species hibernates in the pupal stage between leaves on the ground. The pupal skin protrudes from the mine after emergence of the adult.
The adults rest on tree trunks during the day and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: April–early June and late June to early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur, Quercus petraea and Quercus pubescens
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The species lives on Quercus species, with a preference for Quercus robur, but also on Q. petraea and Q. pubescens.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry, sandy and xerothermic places where the larval host plant grows.

No pictures yet!