Seq # 185330280

Phyllonorycter lantanella (Schrank, 1802) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium, though widespread and recorded from all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter lantanella
Vernacular names
Sneeuwbalvouwmot (NL), Viburnum midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862a. Notes d'une excursion à Fondeleffe, près de Dinant. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 23–25. On page 24. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head brown mixed with many white hairs; forewing ground colour brown; white pattern consisting of a straight basal line edged with dark brawn scales, a patch near the base at the dorsum, four costal and three dorsal striae; a small patch of darh brown scales in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

A long, whitish tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, between two secondary veins. The mine can extend from the midrib till the leaf margin, contorting the leaf very strongly. In the last stage, the mine colours brown.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

No real cocoon is formed inside the mine, only some spinning.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Pupation inside the mine. The species hibernates in the pupal stage. The pupal skin protrudes from the mine after emergence of the adult.
The adults rest on tree trunks or in the foliage during day time. They become active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Viburnum lantana, Viburnum opulus and Viburnum tinus

The larva lives mainly on Viburnum lantana, but can occasionally be found on Viburnum opulus, V. tinus and very exceptionally on Sorbus aucuparia.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Forest edges and clearings, parks and gardens with Viburnum planted as ornamental plants.

No pictures yet!