Seq # 185330290

Phyllonorycter lautella (Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter lautella
Vernacular names
Prachteikenvouwmot (NL), Fiery oak midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 157. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head black; forewing ground colour reddish-brown; white pattern consisting of a short basal line, a small patch near the base at the dorum, three (sometimes four) costal and two dorsal striae; the first striae can sometimes merge in the middle to form a transversal band; a white and a black spot in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

Rather long (max. 25 mm), whitish mines on the underside of a leaf, most of the time between two secondary veins; one strong longitudinal fold in the middle. The dark frass is concentrated in one corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

White cocoon, pupa dark brown to black.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species has a preference for seedlings or very young trees up to 1 m high. Quite often many mines are present on one leaf, causing the leaf to contort. Pupation in a white cocoon inside the mine. The cocoon of the summer generation is rather flimsy, that of the autumn generation is much tougher and strong. The frass is spun together at the other side of the mine. The species hibernates in the pupal stage, within the fallen leaf, between leaf litter on the ground. The pupal skin protrudes from the mine after emergence of the adult.
Adults rest during daytime on tree trunk or in the foliage. They become active towards dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: April–May and July–August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur, Quercus petraea and Quercus rubra
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The species has a preference for Quercus robur, but it has also been recorded from Quercus petraea and even Q. rubra.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

The species prefers hot areas on sandy biotopes; open places in forests.

No pictures yet!