Seq # 185330300

Phyllonorycter leucographella (Zeller, 1850) Species

Last modified: April 10, 2021, 12:31 p.m.


This species arrived in 1993 in Belgium, continuously spreading, mainly via gardens and parks in which the larval hostplant is planted as an ornamental plant. Present in all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter leucographella
Vernacular names
Vuurdoornvouwmot (NL), Firethorn leaf-miner (EN), Feuerdornminiermotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1994. Phyllonorycter leucographella (Zeller, 1850), een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae). — Phegea 22(4): 125–128. On page 125. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head ochreous, mixed with some white hairs. Forewing ground colour golden brown, white pattern consisting of a narrow, rather long basal line (almost reaching middle of wing), a row of scales at the base at dorsum, four costal and three dorsal striae (the most basal of the dorsal striae very narrow and long, the most distal of these striae very small), all striae finely edged with brown scales.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The first instars are yellow with on the dorsum of each thoracical and abdominal segment a dark brown or blackish patch. Head capsule dark brown or black. Later instars are completely yellow, of a somewhat warmer hue, and without any pattern.


Mine

At first a short serpentine mine at the upperside of the leaf, gradually broadening until it becomes a large, whitish tentiform mine. In the beginning the brownish frass is concentrated along or on the main vein, but later on it is spread all over the mine as light brown patches. There are no brownish or black dots like in Phyllonorycter corylifoliella. Also, Ph. leucographella does not make an inner mine like Phyllonorycter corylifoliella does. In the last stage the mine covers the whole leaf area and the leaf is folded longitudinally concealing the mine completely.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

One egg is oviposited at the base of a leaf, on the upperside of the main vein. The species hibernates in the larval stage, with the leaves attached to the plant. Pupation during spring.
This species can sometimes heavily be parasitized as was experienced in a garden near Antwerpen where 100% of the collected mines (n=200) were parasitized by an eulophid species.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

It is not clear how many generations per year are produced. The adults have been observed from April till October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pyracantha coccinea

The larva lives on Pyracantha coccinea, but occasionally, when population density is really high and almost every leaf of its primary host plant is infested, it can also survive on other Rosaceae, like: Chaenomeles, Cotoneaster, Cydonia, Malus or Sorbus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Parks and gardens were Pyracantha coccinea is planted as an ornamental plant.

No pictures yet!