Seq # 185330110

Phyllonorycter corylifoliella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Sept. 16, 2019, 12:46 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
Vernacular names
Vruchtboomvouwmot (NL), Hawthorn midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter betulae (Zeller, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 141. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head brown, mixed with white hairs. Forewing brown, one yellowish white stria in the middle of the costa and a similar, but slightly longer stria at the middle of the inner margin; a long curved, whitish basal line.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Greenish yellow with a brown head capsule.


Mine

At first just a small silvery line with a central brown line, on top of a leaf vein. Later a white, whitish grey or silvery, semi-circular or oval, tentiform mine on the upperside of a leaf, most of the time on the central vein or a strongly developed side vein. At the beginning without any longitudinal folds, but later with quite some folds making the leaf to curl upwards. The frass is scattered all over the leaf, contrary to the situation in *Phyllonorycter leucographella", that occurs partly on the same host plants, where the frass is concentrated.
This species has a very complicated mining behaviour. In the first tentiform, epidermal mine, a second, smaller mine is constructed in the pallisade parenchyma. After feeding for a while in this second mine, the caterpillar consumes the roof of that small mine and just a central, black patch remains.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

It pupates inside the mine and the pupa hibernates. The adults are mainly active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from late April till June, and again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Malus, Crataegus, Pyrus and Sorbus

The larva lives in a mine of various Rosaceous trees, especially on Malus, Crataegus, Pyrus and Sorbus. Especially in N Europe, mines have been found on Betula, but thus far, this has never been observed in Belgium.