Seq # 185330230

Phyllonorycter issikii (Kumata, 1963) Species

Last modified: Feb. 27, 2021, 4:29 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, thus far (2020) only known from the northeastern part of the country. Contrary to e.g. Cameraria ohridella, another invasive gracillariid species, Ph. issikii does not spread fast over the rest of the country, though its larval hostplant is readily available almost everywhere. Intensive searches in the center, the south and the west of Belgium have not resulted in any positive observation.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter issikii
Vernacular names
Lindevouwmot (NL), Linden midget (EN), Lindenminiermotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2012b. Phyllonorycter issikii (Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae), new to the Belgian fauna. — Phegea 40(3): 63–65. On page 63. view page
Status

Invasive In Belgium since October 2011.

Discovered as mines on Tilia cordata at Zutendaal (LI), leg. S. Wullaert. Established in the northeastern part of Belgium but thus far (2020) absent elsewhere. The species originates from Japan and some other countries in the East Palaearctic. It was probably introduced into eastern Europe in 1970 and from there it spread gradually towards the west.


Distribution


Imago

Dimorphic species: the summer generation has a brownish ground colour while the autumn generation is much more greyish, sometimes even dark grey. Like in many other Phyllonorycter species the whitish pattern is present, but rather indistinct, especially in the greyish form.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Not unicolorous as most Phyllonorycter larvae but partly yellowish and partly whitish.

No pictures yet!

Mine

Rather flat tentiform mine at the onderside of a leaf. Sometimes more mines on one leaf, and in such cases, the leaf is more contorted. Full developed mines are easily seen from the upperside as light greyish patches. Frass is concentrated in a corner of the mine and seen as black patches inside the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

Dark brown pupa.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species has a preference for the lower branches of Tilia trees of which the leaves are more in the shadow. Hibernation in the cocoon of the second generation among leaf litter on the ground. It has been observed, however, that from collected mines in October some adults emerge, indicating that the species might, at least partially, hibernate in the adult stage as well.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tilia cordata and Tilia platyphyllos

The species has a preference for Tilia cordata, but it has been recorded from other Tilia species as well, like Tilia platyphyllos.

No pictures yet!