Seq # 185330220

Phyllonorycter insignitella (Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2020, 11:54 a.m.


Very local and very rare in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter insignitella
Vernacular names
Klavervouwmot (NL), Clover midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 175. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head brown; forewing ground colour golden brown; white pattern consisting of a basal line edged with a thin brown line, a small basal patch on the dorsum; four costal (rarely three) and three dorsal striae, the first pair merged in the center to form a transversal band.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

At first a rather small tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, only covering part of the leaf, but later on the mine becomes strongly inflated and covered completely by the leaflet, though the caterpillar does not use the entire leaflet surface.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

Pupa light brown, strongly resembling the one of Ph. medicaginella, which has the 10th abdominal segment as wide as long, while in Ph. insignitella it is clearly wider than long.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Pupation inside the mine. The species hibernates in the pupal stage among leaf litter on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May–June and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ononis repens and Vicia sepium
Host plant (genera):
Lotus, Medicago and Trifolium

The caterpillar lives primarily on Vicia sepium, but it has been recorded from various other Fabaceae as well, like Lotus, Medicago, Ononis and Trifolium.

No pictures yet!