Seq # 185330190

Phyllonorycter harrisella (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Oct. 3, 2020, 2:45 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter harrisella
Vernacular names
Witte eikenvouwmot (NL), White oak midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter cramerella (Fabricius, 1777)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25 (as cramerella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head white; forewing ground colour white, pattern consisting of three white costal and two white dorsal striae, barely visible, but indicated by the ochreous-brown basal edging; apical area somewhat ochreous with a conspicuous black spot.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

A rather small (max. 14 mm), semi-circular or oval tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, with one strong central fold.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A tough, white cocoon attached to the roof and the bottom of the mine. In contrast to most other Phyllonorycter species, the black frass is not concentrated in a corner of the mine, but incorporated as a U-formed shape around the cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The egg is oviposited on the underside of a leaf.
The species hibernates in the pupal stage, inside the cocoon between the fallen leaves among leaf litter on the ground.
The pupa protrudes through the underside of the mine just before emergence of the adult. The adults rest on the tree trunks or the foliage. They become active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: April–May and August–September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur, Quercus petraea and Quercus pubescens
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The caterpillar lives on Quercus, mainly on Q. robur, but also on Q. petraea and Q. pubescens.

No pictures yet!