Seq # 185330200

Phyllonorycter heegeriella (Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Widely distributed in Belgium, but now local and very rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter heegeriella
Vernacular names
Gestreepte eikenvouwmot (NL), Pale oak midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 142. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head white; forewing ground colour white, pattern consisting of a brown basal line, four white costal and three white dorsal striae, faintly edged with brown scales at their basal side. Apical area ochreous with a conspicuous black dot.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Whitish with pale brown head.

No pictures yet!

Mine

A small (max. 10 mm), semi-circular tentiform mina on the underside of a leaf, most of the time situated near the leaf margin, which then folds downwards over the mine. The mine of the summer generation has one longitudinal fold, while the autumn generation has a whole series of fine such lines very close to each other. The black frass is either scattered all over the mine, or lays concentrated in one corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

The caterpillar of the summer generation constructs a tough, white cocoon which is attached to both the roof and the bottom of the mine and where the frass is used to align the sides of the cocoon. The caterpillar of the autumn generation constructs a much less tough, although larger cocoon in which no frass is used.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernation in the pupal stage, inside the cocoon, between fallen leaves among leaf litter on the ground.
The adults rest during the day on tree trunks or in the foliage. They become active during dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May–June and August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The caterpillar lives mainly on Quercus robur, but also on Q. petraea.

No pictures yet!