Seq # 185330210

Phyllonorycter hilarella (Zetterstedt, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter hilarella
Vernacular names
Gebandeerde wilgenvouwmot (NL), Sallow midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter spinolella (Duponchel, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25 (as spinolella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head ochreous; forewing ground colour golden brown, white pattern consisting of a short, thick basal line and a similar patch at the base of the inner margin; four costal and three dorsal striae, of which the first ones are merged to form a broad transversal, slightly concave band.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

A large tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, most of the time between two secondary veins and very much folded. Many small longitudal folds on the underside, difficult to see because of the hairs on the leaf. Frass concentrated in corner of the mine. The mine of this species cannot be distinguished from that of Ph. dubitella.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A tough, golden brown cocoon; light pupa brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May–June and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix caprea, Salix aurita and Salix cinerea

The caterpillar mainly mines on Salix caprea, but has also been recorded from Salix aurita and S. cinerea.

No pictures yet!