Seq # 185330140

Phyllonorycter dubitella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A local and rare species in Belgium, becoming more scarce in the last decennia.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter dubitella
Vernacular names
Boswilgvouwmot (NL), Southern midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 141. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head brown mixed with a few white hairs; forewing ground colour golden brown, pattern consisting of four costal and three dorsal white striae and a slightly sinuous white basal line.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

A large, oval, tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, usually between two side veins; rather many longitudinal folds, which might be difficult to see because of the many hairs on the leaves; upperside puckered. The frass is concentrated in one corner of the mine. The mine of this species cannot be distinguished from that of Ph. hilarella.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A strong, golden-brownish cocoon inside the mine; pupa light brown to golden brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

It is impossible to distinguish the mine, cocoon or pupa from the related Phyllonorycter hilarella.
The species hibernates as a pupa.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May–June and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix caprea

The monophagous larva only lives on Salix caprea, although other Salix species have been recorded, like Salix appendiculata, S. aurita and S. cinerea.

No pictures yet!