Seq # 185330130

Phyllonorycter distentella (Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Only known from old records; no new records in Belgium, probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter distentella
Vernacular names
Tentjes-eikenvouwmot (NL), Scarce midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 141. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head white; forewing ground colour ochreous brown to brown; white pattern consisting of white basal line, four costal and two dorsal white striae and a small white patch near the basis of the inner margin.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

A large tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, with many small longitudinal folds. The mine extends a large area from the main vein till the leaf margin. The sides of the mine are whitish because the parenchyma is consumed, leaving a green patch in the center. In rare cases, more than one mine occur on one leaf, but then the leaf is contorted. The dark frass is concentrated in one corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

Instead of a real cocoon, just some spun threads.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The full-grown last instar spins a loose web of silken threads inside the mine and pupates within them. It is not clear yet whether the larva or the pupa hibernates.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May–June and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

This species lives mainly on Quercus robur, though also Quercus pubescens has been recorded as a host.

No pictures yet!