Seq # 185330150

Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella (Bouché, 1834) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Locally common to very common, mainly observed in Flanders.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella
Vernacular names
Kamperfoelievouwmot (NL), Large midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 157. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head brownish; forewing ground colour brown, pattern consisting of a short white basal line, four costal and four (sometimes a fifth very small) dorsal white striae, the first and second pair usually merged to form a transversal band.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

A whitish tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, one large and many small longitudinal folds. When the mine is constructed in a small leaf, it might occupy the entire leaf surface; in such cases the leaf is very much contorted. The black frass is concentrated in one side of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A tough olive-green cocoon inside the mine, later turning into light brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

In the autum, the mined leaf drops down to the ground where it witters completely during the winter and only the tough cocoon remains to protect the pupa inside.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lonicera periclymenum, Lonicera xylosteum and Symphoricarpos albus

The larva lives on Lonicera periclymenum, L. xylosteum and on Symphoricarpos albus. It has also been recorded from other species of Lonicera, but most of these do not occur in Belgium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Parks and gardens where Lonicera or Symphoricarpos albus are planted as ornamental plants.

No pictures yet!