Seq # 361730030

Phtheochroa schreibersiana (Frölich, 1828) Species

Last modified: June 5, 2020, 9:15 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Nowadays only known from a few observations in the south of the country and one record in VB (2020).


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Phtheochroa > Species: Phtheochroa schreibersiana
Vernacular names
Tweekleurig smalsnuitje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 97.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus nigra and Prunus padus
Host plant (genera):
Ulmus
No pictures yet!