Seq # 361730010

Phtheochroa inopiana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Nov. 5, 2022, 2:06 p.m.


A rare species in many parts in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Phtheochroa > Species: Phtheochroa inopiana
Vernacular names
Dof smalsnuitje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Anonymous 1901. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 1: 36, 44, 48, 55, 60. On page 48.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 17–22 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a silken tube in the roots of the food plant. It hibernates.
The males fly around the food plants in early evening, when the females may be found resting on the leaves. They occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pulicaria dysenterica and Artemisia campestris

The larva lives in a silken tube in the roots of Pulicaria dysenterica. It hibernates.

No pictures yet!