Seq # 361720050

Phalonidia udana (Guenée, 1845) Species

Last modified: Dec. 28, 2021, 5:20 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Very closely related to Phalonidia manniana, therefore study of the genitals is necessary for identification.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Phalonidia > Species: Phalonidia udana
Vernacular names
Wederikbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S., Verboven A. & Groenen F. 2014. Phalonidia udana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 42(1): 2–6. On page 2.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lysimachia vulgaris and Lysimachia thyrsiflora
No pictures yet!