Seq # 361720040

Phalonidia manniana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839) Species

Last modified: Nov. 5, 2021, 11:46 a.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, mainly distributed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Phalonidia > Species: Phalonidia manniana
Vernacular names
Muntbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 97.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It hibernates full-fed in that stem from October. Pupation in the stem, in a cocoon of silk and frass. The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed early May till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Mentha aquatica
Host plant (genera):
Lycopus

The larva lives in the stem of Mentha aquatica or Lycopus.

No pictures yet!