Seq # 361720030

Phalonidia gilvicomana (Zeller, 1847) Species

Last modified: Feb. 6, 2020, 7:18 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Phalonidia > Species: Phalonidia gilvicomana
Vernacular names
Gemaskerde bladroller (NL), Wall-lettuce conch (EN)
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

The larva lives in the flowers, seeds and stems of the hostplant. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year from June towards August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lapsana communis, Prenanthes purpurea and Lactuca muralis
Host plant (genera):
Chenopodium and Solidago

The larva occurs on Lapsana communis, Solidago, Chenopodium, Prenanthes purpurea and Lactuca muralis.

No pictures yet!