Seq # 361720020

Phalonidia curvistrigana (Stainton, 1859) Species

Last modified: Feb. 10, 2021, 1:18 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, not seen for a long time. Rediscovered in 2020 in LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Phalonidia > Species: Phalonidia curvistrigana
Vernacular names
Guldenroedebladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1865. Notes sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune de Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 9: 47–48. On page 47.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea
No pictures yet!